Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Maps Fail to Render
02-20-2015, 11:00 AM,
#31
Posts: 25
Threads: 10
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Maps Fail to Render
thescarletrook Offline Premium View worlds
***
(02-19-2015, 06:29 PM)Nathangorr Wrote:
(02-19-2015, 05:56 PM)thescarletrook Wrote: Nathangorr, perhaps it is time to give up on Skeight and find another way to fix the issue. It has been a fairly long while and the folks with rendering issues are mounting. I don't envy you your job, it's far beyond my ability. Thanks for the attention and here's to hoping the issue is resolved soon.

I was in the process of setting up a temporary render server, but skeight contact me as I was setting it up. Also...
(02-19-2015, 09:08 AM)Nathangorr Wrote: Status Update:
This issue should be dealt with this weekend (2/21/2015-2/22/2015). Sorry for the long wait, thank you for your patients.

Sorry, didn't see the update. Thanks for the quick response and I hope all is okay with the staff.
Quote
02-21-2015, 03:29 PM,
#32
Posts: 38
Threads: 9
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
RE: Maps Fail to Render
TheMills22 Offline Premium View worlds
***
YAY! thank you!!
Quote
02-21-2015, 05:19 PM,
#33
Posts: 1,173
Threads: 117
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 48
RE: Maps Fail to Render
skeight Offline Administrator View worlds
********
I think all this is caused by disk space on the newest render server being full. See this thread
Quote
02-25-2015, 07:42 AM,
#34
Posts: 18
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 4
RE: Maps Fail to Render
Emperor_Niro Offline Member View worlds
*
I'm getting an interesting problem. It seems that I have to upload my map twice for it to render, as the render never changes the first time I upload.
Quote
02-25-2015, 07:58 AM,
#35
Posts: 437
Threads: 33
Joined: Mar 2012
RE: Maps Fail to Render
mamxan Offline silk touch lover View worlds
(02-25-2015, 07:42 AM)Emperor_Niro Wrote: I'm getting an interesting problem. It seems that I have to upload my map twice for it to render, as the render never changes the first time I upload.

it needs some time to render a map, so you won't see the update directly after the upload. first, it has to run through render queue, after that it takes some time for rendering itself. when rendering is done, you can see the updated map.

and sometimes you have to clear your browser's cache first to see the updated version of the map.
Quote


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)