Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Screenshot Upload Issue
08-05-2018, 08:00 AM,
#1
Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2017
Reputation: 0
i couldnt upload my map
JayJay Offline Wood Chopper View worlds
i couldnt upload my map stuckin save screen shot
Quote
08-14-2018, 01:54 AM,
#2
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2018
Reputation: 0
I am stuck!
lolbit_511 Offline Wood Chopper View worlds
i cant uplode my map! I am always stuck on the screenshot part! plz help Exclamation
Quote
08-14-2018, 04:01 AM, (This post was last modified: 08-14-2018, 04:02 AM by lord_molagbal.)
#3
Posts: 125
Threads: 23
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 2
RE: I am stuck!
lord_molagbal Offline Iron Miner View worlds
**
ty using opera or chroume browser iv notes some browsers have problems with the websites html and flash upload programs
Quote
08-14-2018, 02:04 PM, (This post was last modified: 08-14-2018, 02:39 PM by Adriankatz.)
#4
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Screenshot not working
Adriankatz Offline Premium View worlds
***
I have tried both windows 10 and ubuntu 18.04 with Firefox and Chrome. Neither system and neither browser would work to edit the screenshot. Any help would be appreciated. I have read as much of the forums as I could on this issue before posting. I am sure that I am missing something obvious, but any help would be much appreciated.

I was looking in the developer tools while trying to upload the world and the screenshot. I noticed that the tools screen indicated 3 errors. Below is the content of those errors.

2 of the errors were the top line
dl01.mcworldmap.com/cgi-bin/crop-screenshot.pl:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 500 (Internal Server Error)

upload:1 Failed to load https://dl01.mcworldmap.com/cgi-bin/crop-screenshot.pl: No 'Access-Control-Allow-Origin' header is present on the requested resource. Origin 'https://www.minecraftworldmap.com' is therefore not allowed access. The response had HTTP status code 500.
Quote
08-14-2018, 03:08 PM, (This post was last modified: 08-14-2018, 03:09 PM by lord_molagbal.)
#5
Posts: 125
Threads: 23
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 2
RE: Screenshot not working
lord_molagbal Offline Iron Miner View worlds
**
try opera and enternet explore thay seam to work for me and a few friends who have similar problems to what you are having
Quote
08-14-2018, 05:07 PM, (This post was last modified: 08-14-2018, 05:07 PM by Adriankatz.)
#6
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
RE: Screenshot not working
Adriankatz Offline Premium View worlds
***
Alas, I have tried Opera and Internet Explorer to no avail. I will be attempting on a different computer than the two I have currently been using. I will update with those results later this evening.
Quote
08-16-2018, 11:03 AM,
#7
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
RE: Screenshot not working
Adriankatz Offline Premium View worlds
***
I have tried on 4 different computers and the browsers Chrome, IE, Edge, Opera, and Firefox. Nothing has worked on any of the machines or browsers. I attempted to find any errors similar to what I was experiencing on my main machine, Ubuntu 18.04, but was not able to see any of the same errors on Windows 7, Windows 10 Pro and Home, as well as Xubuntu. 

If anyone knows of other solutions, I am open to try and get the screenshot editor to work for me. I would really like to upload a map or two.
Quote
08-16-2018, 11:11 AM, (This post was last modified: 08-16-2018, 11:13 AM by vinsonmor.)
#8
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
RE: Screenshot not working
vinsonmor Offline Wood Chopper View worlds
This is also happening to me. I've tried on two different Macs, and on Chrome, Safari, and Opera. Every time it seems to upload my world just fine, but when I get the option to upload a screenshot, after doing so, I just get a broken thumbnail image and can not proceed. When I exit out to "My Worlds" I see there is a new world being generated, but when I click on it I get the message "World not found. Sorry but there is a problem with your request." I've attached a screengrab of my worlds where you can see 7-8 attempts have led to a similar situation.

I also tried uploading the world file by editing an old upload and just changing the world file (not the screenshot). It let me upload and save it, but it has been generating the map for a couple of days now, and still shows the old map.

Thanks for any help.


Attached Files
.png   Screen Shot 2018-08-16 at 10.07.24 AM.png (Size: 227.15 KB / Downloads: 13)
Quote
08-19-2018, 04:02 PM,
#9
Posts: 7
Threads: 3
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
RE: Screenshot not working
Tenpennyturtle Offline Member View worlds
*
Same problem
Quote
08-25-2018, 01:52 PM,
#10
Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Unable to upload world
beorn Offline Wood Chopper View worlds
Hey,

For about 2-3 months by now ive been having a problem with uploading my world.
Even since the update of the database of the site. I have no problem rar-ing the file and uploading it, but when i reach the point of uploading the picture, it loads and then i get a blank icon and message from the site in which it doesnt say anything.
Quote


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)